61 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,993 times   1236 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  12. Section 1407 - Multidistrict litigation

    28 U.S.C. § 1407   Cited 7,056 times   105 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing consolidation of pretrial proceedings for related cases filed in multiple federal districts
  13. Section 6a - Conduct involving trade or commerce with foreign nations

    15 U.S.C. § 6a   Cited 226 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Stating that Sherman Act "shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations"