UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “tortious act” exception to the FSIA. Turki’s suggestion that when murders become terrorist acts, they cease to be
torts would mean that his immunity, and the conditions under which it is abrogated, would depend on the
uncertainty of how a particular event is characterized (and by whom) rather than on the certainty of the deaths or
injuries at issue.
17
Case 1:03-md-01570-GBD -FM Document 155 Filed 05/14/04 Page 21 of 27
The scope of diplomatic immunity in the United States is defined in 22 U.S.C. § 254d,
which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny action . . .brought against an individual who is
entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on
Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extending
diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed.” Turki invokes no source of
diplomatic immunity other than the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, 23 U.S.T.
3227, 1972 WL 122692 (U.S. Treaty), T.I.A.S. No. 7502. (“Vienna Convention”). Thus, this