49 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,113 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  15. Section 77o - Liability of controlling persons

    15 U.S.C. § 77o   Cited 804 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Imposing liability on persons who "control[] any person liable" under §§ 11 or 12
  16. Section 240.12b-2 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2   Cited 250 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"