SECNAVINST 1140.7A requires persons granted age waivers acknowledge “[b]efore appointment” they “will be unable to complete 20 years of creditable service for retirement ....” ¶ 6.b. 11. OPNAVINST 1730.1D (Exhibit 4) requires commanders to employ civilian clergy when necessary to meet the command’s free exercise needs. This OPNAVINST replaced Case 1:07-mc-00269-RMU Document 3 Filed 07/10/2007 Page 16 of 55 9 SECNAVINST 1730.G as the authority to employ civilian clergy when necessary to meet the command’s free exercise needs. 12. 10 U.S.C. § 1251(a) establishes 62 as the normal retirement age for Regular officers. a. § 1251(c)(2) allows the Secretary to “defer retirement under subsection (a) of an officer who was appointed or designated as a chaplain if the Secretary determines that such deferral is in the best interest of the military department concerned ....”; b. § 1251(c)(3)(A) limits “deferment under this subsection” to “the first of the month following the month in which the officer becomes 68 years of age”, unless the exception in subsection (B) applies; c. § 1251(c)(3)(B) allows the Secretary to “extend deferment under this subsection beyond the date referred to in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that extension of the deferment is necessary for the needs of the military department concerned. Such an extension shall be made on a case-by-case basis and shall be for such period as the Secretary considers appropriate.” 13. No statute allows the Secretary to authorize a chaplain to remain on active duty past age 67 for the purpose of qualifying for retired pay, i.e., obtaining a pension. 14. The challenged 4109 chaplains and other Catholics continued past their separation ages, past and present, qualify for a