The Establishment Clause’s purpose is to preclude the divisiveness, animosity, factionalism and strife that follows religious favoritism preferring one religion over another. Courts have the constitutional authority and duty to confine other branches of government within their constitutional and statutory limits. I. THE UNDISPUTED FACTS AND EVIDENCE SHOW DEFENDANTS HAVE BEEN OPERATING A SPECIAL PENSION PLAN SOLELY FOR CATHOLIC CLERGY, A CLEAR DENOMINATIONAL PREFERENCE The Following Facts Are Undisputed 1. In 2003, 10 U.S.C. § 14509 “Separation at age 60; reserve officers in grades below brigadier general or real admiral (lower half)”, (Exhibit 1, see comment on 2006 amendments at page 1), stated: Each reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) who has not been recommended for promotion to the grade of brigadier general