E. Title 10 Provides Limited Authority to Extend Regular Chaplains Eligible for Retirement Beyond Age 62 10 U.S.C. § 1251(a) establishes age 62 as the normal separation age for each Regular officer. “Unless retired or separated earlier, each regular commissioned officer ... [below the grade of RADM] shall be retired on the first day of the month following the month in which the officer becomes 62 years of age.” The word “retired” has a specific legal meaning and is defined by statute and DOD Directives, as shown in A and B above. It means a person has accumulated at least 20 years active TIS which entitles him to a pension, the amount of which is determined by his total length of service, his time in grade, and his grade upon the date of his retirement. These factors are all established by statute. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§ 6321-36. Section 1251(c) allows the Secretary to “defer the retirement under subsection (a) of an officer who is appointed or designated as a chaplain if the Secretary determines that such deferral is in the best interests of the military department concerned.” (Emphasis added). Subsection (d), “Limitation on deferment of retirements,” limits such deferments until “the first day of the month following the month in which the officer becomes 68 years of age.” § 1251(d)(1). A recent change to this provision of § 1251, effective October 10, 2006, allows the Secretary to “extend the deferment under subsection ... (c) beyond the day referred to in paragraph (1) [age 68] if the Secretary determines that extension of the deferment is necessary for the needs of the military department concerned.” A plain reading of the statute and the common understanding of the terms “defer” and the Case 1:07-mc-00269-RMU Document 3 Filed 07/10/2007 Page 46 of 55 39 DOD’s use of the terms “retired” and “retirement” shows this subsection provides no authority to extend chaplains who have not attained the