67 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,663 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  13. Section 2000bb - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb   Cited 1,571 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in Smith, "the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion"
  14. Section 8128 - Review of award

    5 U.S.C. § 8128   Cited 386 times
    Stating that the "action of the Secretary . . . in allowing or denying a payment" of FECA benefits is "final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact" and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."
  15. Section 2000bb-3 - Applicability

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3   Cited 106 times
    Providing that the RFRA applies to "implementation" of "all Federal law"
  16. Section 618 - Action on reports of selection boards

    10 U.S.C. § 618   Cited 24 times