63 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,214 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  16. Section 1 - Repealed

    18 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 469 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining petty offenses as crimes "the penalty for which . . . does not exceed imprisonment for a period of six months or a fine of not more than $5,000 for an individual and $10,000 for a person other than an individual, or Page 838 both"
  17. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 458 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  18. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 346 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  19. Section 1801 - Definitions