63 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 346 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  19. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  20. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"