61 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 172 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  17. Section 403-1 - Transferred

    50 U.S.C. §§ 403-1   Cited 66 times
    Providing that "[t]he Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure"
  18. Section 2712 - Civil actions against the United States

    18 U.S.C. § 2712   Cited 59 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of this chapter . . . may commence an action in United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages."
  19. Section 402 - Transferred

    50 U.S.C. § 402   Cited 54 times

    50 U.S.C. § 402 EDITORIAL NOTES CODIFICATIONSection 402, comprising section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947, act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, was editorially reclassified as section 3021 of this title.