Automated Med. Labs., 471 U.S. 707, 713 (1985). AT&T cannot com- ply with both the subpoenas and with 18 U.S.C. § 798(a), which makes it a federal crime to disclose to unauthorized persons classified information relating to communications intelli- gence.9 Plaintiffs have never contended that they are authorized by federal law to receive such information, and so any information responsive to the subpoenas would be forbidden. The United States has thus stated directly that “[p]roviding responses to the Subpoenas would be inconsistent with and would violate . . . 18 U.S.C. § 798.” Compl. ¶ 47, United States v. Gaw, No. 07-1242, Dkt. 1-1, at 12.10 (continued…) 9 Section 798(a)(3) prohibits “knowingly and willfully communicat[ing], furnish[ing], transmit[ting], or otherwise mak[ing] available to an unauthorized person, or publish[ing], or us[ing] in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States, . . . any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 798(a)(3). “Communication intelligence” refers to “all proce- dures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of infor- mation from such communications by other than the intended recipients.” Id. § 798(b) (emphases added). 10 Congress created limited exceptions to this categorical bar on disclosure but, signifi- cantly, not for unauthorized disclosure to state officers.