53 Cited authorities
[…] General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936))
  10. Alderman v. United States

    394 U.S. 165 (1968)   Cited 2,317 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the victim of a warrantless search may object to the use of its fruits "not because he had any interest in the seized items as 'effects' protected by the Fourth Amendment, but because they were the fruits of an unauthorized search of his house, which is itself expressly protected by the Fourth Amendment"
  11. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  12. Section 3504 - Litigation concerning sources of evidence

    18 U.S.C. § 3504   Cited 217 times