60 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,090 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  17. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 282 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that lawful permanent residents are included in "United States persons"
  18. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 174 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  19. Section 2A:156A-1 - Short title

    N.J. Stat. § 2A:156A-1   Cited 149 times   4 Legal Analyses

    This act shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act." N.J.S. § 2A:156A-1 L.1968, c.409, s.1, eff. 1/1/1969.