60 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,207 times   337 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 1442 - Federal officers or agencies sued or prosecuted

    28 U.S.C. § 1442   Cited 5,360 times   92 Legal Analyses
    Granting removal power to "[a]ny officer of the United States . . . or person acting under him"
  15. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,361 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  16. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,090 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  17. Section 1801 - Definitions