550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 268,948 times 367 Legal Analyses
[…] Defining "consumer" as "any person who purchases or contracts for the purchase of merchandise not for resale in the ordinary course of his trade or business but for his use or that of a member of his household"
18 U.S.C. § 2701 Cited 1,330 times 135 Legal Analyses
Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
18 U.S.C. § 2707 Cited 458 times 19 Legal Analyses
Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
A violation of this Act constitutes an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. 815 ILCS 530/20 Added by P.A. 094-0036, § 20, eff. 1/1/2006.