550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 268,948 times 367 Legal Analyses
[…] Indeed, from his point of view, he probably would have preferred to have the invoices misplaced by the various motel personnel and never mailed at all"
Holding that 18 U.S.C. § 982 forfeiture provision reached "proceeds obtained" from money generated through "legitimate" sales because they "resulted ‘directly or indirectly’ " from the criminal offense
Holding that an unfairness determination should consider: " whether the practice offends public policy; whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; whether it causes substantial injury to consumers"
18 U.S.C. § 2510 Cited 4,265 times 79 Legal Analyses
Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
15 U.S.C. § 45 Cited 3,864 times 565 Legal Analyses