550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 268,948 times 367 Legal Analyses
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 45 Cited 3,864 times 565 Legal Analyses
Providing court-ordered monetary penalties against anyone who engages in conduct previously identified as prohibited in a final cease and desist order, but only if the violator acted with "actual knowledge that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive"
815 ILCS 505/1 Cited 2,178 times 14 Legal Analyses
Defining "consumer" as "any person who purchases or contracts for the purchase of merchandise not for resale in the ordinary course of his trade or business but for his use or that of a member of his household"
18 U.S.C. § 2701 Cited 1,330 times 135 Legal Analyses
Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
18 U.S.C. § 2707 Cited 458 times 19 Legal Analyses
Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"