89 Cited authorities
[…] 815 ILCS 505/2   Cited 1,390 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"
  15. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,330 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  16. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 458 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  17. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 346 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  18. Section 2711 - Definitions for chapter