89 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Robinson v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp.

    201 Ill. 2d 403 (Ill. 2002)   Cited 512 times
    Holding that an unfairness determination should consider: " whether the practice offends public policy; whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; whether it causes substantial injury to consumers"
  10. Moorman Mfg. Co. v. National Tank Co.

    91 Ill. 2d 69 (Ill. 1982)   Cited 861 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, in Illinois, a product-liability plaintiff cannot recover economic losses under a negligence theory
  11. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,265 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  12. Section 45 - Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 45   Cited 3,864 times   565 Legal Analyses