89 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 815 ILCS 505/1

    815 ILCS 505/1   Cited 2,178 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "consumer" as "any person who purchases or contracts for the purchase of merchandise not for resale in the ordinary course of his trade or business but for his use or that of a member of his household"
  14. Section 815 ILCS 505/2

    815 ILCS 505/2   Cited 1,390 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"
  15. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,330 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  16. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 458 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"