33 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,931 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  13. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,489 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  14. Section 240.12b-2 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2   Cited 250 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"