See D.C. Code § 28- 3905(k)(1)(a). Indeed, the D.C. Class’ CPPA claims are particularly well-suited to class treatment because, under the relevant case law for establishing liability under the statute, there are no differences between the D.C. Class members that may be relevant to establish liability. The statute, by its terms, does not require proof of reliance or causation. See §§ 28-3904; 28- 3905(k)(1); Wells v. Allstate Ins. Co., 210 F.R.D. 1, 8-9 (D.D.C. 2002); see also In re Pharma. Average Wholesale Price Litig., 252 F.R.D. 83, 98 (D. Mass. 2008). D.C. Code § 28-3904 states that it “shall be a violation . . . whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to [engage in the proscribed enumerated acts.]”) (emphasis added).18 The CPPA only requires a plaintiff to establish the failure of a defendant to disclose a 18 Any person, “whether acting for the interests of itself . . . or the general public” can bring an action for a violation. See 28-3905(k)(1).