521 U.S. 591 (1997) Cited 6,954 times 69 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that the defendants' statements emphasizing superior quality were material because "a reasonable jury could conclude that [the company] publicly released optimistic statements ... when it knew [its product] could not be built reliably"
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 Cited 34,931 times 1234 Legal Analyses
Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
D.C. Code § 28-3905 Cited 134 times 3 Legal Analyses
Providing that “public interest organization may, on behalf of the interests of a consumer or class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by any person of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District if the consumer or class could bring an action under subparagraph of this paragraph for relief from such use by such person or such trade practice”