93 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 815 ILCS 505/2

    815 ILCS 505/2   Cited 1,386 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"
  18. Section 1780 - Action by consumer; remedies; senior citizens or disabled persons; costs and attorney's fees

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1780   Cited 648 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing to consumers who have suffered damage "as a result of" a violation
  19. Section 1760 - Liberal construction and application

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1760   Cited 151 times
    Stating the purpose of the CLRA is "to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices"
  20. Section 28-3905 - Complaint procedures

    D.C. Code § 28-3905   Cited 134 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “public interest organization may, on behalf of the interests of a consumer or class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by any person of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District if the consumer or class could bring an action under subparagraph of this paragraph for relief from such use by such person or such trade practice”