LEGAL AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND To the extent they apply, TILA and Regulation Z provide the statutory framework for Plaintiffs' challenges to their HELOC suspensions. While TILA is generally a statute that only requires disclosures, TILA imposes certain substantive restrictions for consumer HELOC lending. Suspensions of Extension of Credit. TILA regulates the changes a creditor can make to the terms of an "open end consumer credit plan … secured by a consumer's principal dwelling." See 15 U.S.C. § 1647(c)(1). Relevant here, a creditor can prohibit additional extensions of credit "during any period in which the value of the consumer's principal dwelling which secures any outstanding balance is significantly less than the original appraisal value of the dwelling." See 15 U.S.C. § 1647(c)(2)(B); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3)(vi)(A). The Federal Reserve Board's Official Commentary to Regulation Z ("Official Commentary") 1 explains that what constitutes a "significant decline" in a property's value "will vary according to individual circumstances."