72 Cited authorities
[…] (b) Grounds for acceleration of outstanding balance A creditor may not unilaterally terminate any account

  18. Section 226.2 - Definitions and rules of construction

    12 C.F.R. § 226.2   Cited 866 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "consumer credit"
  19. Section 226.9 - Subsequent disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 226.9   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing creditor must give notice "[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed"
  20. Section 226.3 - Exempt transactions

    12 C.F.R. § 226.3   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that Regulation Z does not apply to "[ a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose"
  21. Section 226.5b - Requirements for home equity plans

    12 C.F.R. § 226.5b   Cited 40 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting lender from unilaterally changing terms of loan