72 Cited authorities
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  13. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,935 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  14. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,958 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  15. Section 1602 - Definitions and rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1602   Cited 1,894 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Granting Federal Reserve authority to issue rules to carry out the CARD Act
  16. Section 1603 - Exempted transactions

    15 U.S.C. § 1603   Cited 339 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations"
  17. Section 1647 - Home equity plans

    15 U.S.C. § 1647   Cited 25 times   1 Legal Analyses