72 Cited authorities
[…] (a) Index requirement In the case of extensions of credit under an open end consumer credit plan which are subject to a variable rate and are secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, the index or other rate of interest to which changes in the annual percentage rate are related shall be based on an index or rate of interest which is publicly available and is not under the control of the creditor. (b) Grounds for acceleration of outstanding balance A creditor may not unilaterally terminate any account

  18. Section 226.2 - Definitions and rules of construction

    12 C.F.R. § 226.2   Cited 867 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "consumer credit"
  19. Section 226.3 - Exempt transactions

    12 C.F.R. § 226.3   Cited 121 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that Regulation Z does not apply to "[ a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose"
  20. Section 226.9 - Subsequent disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 226.9   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing creditor must give notice "[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed"
  21. Section 226.5b - Requirements for home equity plans