56 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 2310 - Remedies in consumer disputes

    15 U.S.C. § 2310   Cited 1,604 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of "a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual time expended)"
  17. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 366 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  18. Section 2607 - Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over

    Cal. Com. Code § 2607   Cited 108 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a buyer "must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy"