29 Cited authorities
[…] Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  12. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 35,135 times   1237 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  13. Section 501 - Exemption from tax on corporations, certain trusts, etc

    26 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,233 times   293 Legal Analyses
    Granting tax-exempt status to qualified pension plans
  14. Section 1711 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 1711   Cited 243 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining other terms but not defining "coupon"
  15. Section 1712 - Coupon settlements

    28 U.S.C. § 1712   Cited 147 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed"