76 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[m]ere conclusory allegations" about the resignations of company executives did not, without more, give rise to a strong inference of scienter
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 346,412 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,850 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,254 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  14. Section 2518 - Procedure for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2518   Cited 2,897 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that some investigative techniques may be “too dangerous”