63 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,361 times   191 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  18. Section 1691 - Scope of prohibition

    15 U.S.C. § 1691   Cited 1,705 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
  19. Section 3300 - Generally

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3300   Cited 686 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting the appropriate measure is "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"
  20. Section 3612 - Enforcement by Secretary

    42 U.S.C. § 3612   Cited 566 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing fee entitlement only for "plaintiffs"