63 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,942 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  16. Section 552 - Public information; agency rules, opinions, orders, records, and proceedings

    5 U.S.C. § 552   Cited 12,214 times   557 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  17. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,361 times   191 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  18. Section 1691 - Scope of prohibition

    15 U.S.C. § 1691   Cited 1,705 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
  19. Section 3300 - Generally

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3300   Cited 686 times   1 Legal Analyses