UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ¶¶ 39, 120.
“A fact is material if there is a substantial likelihood that, under all the circumstances, a
reasonable investor would consider it important in reaching an investment decision.” Greenapple v.
Detroit Edison Co., 468 F. Supp. 702, 708 (S.D. N.Y. 1979), aff'd, - F. 2d -, No. 79-7352 (2d Cir.
Mar. 17, 1980) (citing TSC Industries, Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 449 (1976)).
Defendants erroneously rely on Regulation S-K in their assertion that because the claim in the
arbitration proceeding was for $1,250,000, “less than 10 percent of the current assets of the
registrant,” 17 C.F.R. § 229.103, it was an immaterial fact. Regulation S-K, Item 103, also states,
“[h]owever, if any proceeding presents in large degree the same legal and factual issues as other
proceedings pending or known to be contemplated, the amount involved in such other proceedings
shall be included in computing such percentage.” Id. DMT S.A.’s arbitration claim was based on
Neo-Luck Plastics’s fraudulent bankruptcy and transfer of the assets to Fuwei, and it sought to hold
Fuwei liable for Neo-Luck Plastics’s debts. ¶ 11. This claim was directly related to the proceedings