83 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"
  15. Section 229.401 - (Item 401) Directors, executive officers, promoters and control persons

    17 C.F.R. § 229.401   Cited 44 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Instructing registrant to disclose federal bankruptcy petitions of director or executive officer in previous five years where "material to an evaluation of the ability or integrity" of such director or officer
  16. Section 229.103 - (Item 103) Legal proceedings

    17 C.F.R. § 229.103   Cited 39 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring disclosure of "any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business"