550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 266,697 times 365 Legal Analyses
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
15 U.S.C. § 78u-5 Cited 1,258 times 21 Legal Analyses
Noting that under the statutory safe harbor, a defendant may avoid liability for any forward-looking statement that is false or misleading if the statement is "identified as a forward-looking statement, and is accompanied by meaningful cautionary statements identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statement"
17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 Cited 250 times 14 Legal Analyses
Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"
17 C.F.R. § 229.401 Cited 44 times 1 Legal Analyses
Instructing registrant to disclose federal bankruptcy petitions of director or executive officer in previous five years where "material to an evaluation of the ability or integrity" of such director or officer