83 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 825 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact
  14. Section 240.12b-2 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2   Cited 250 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"
  15. Section 229.401 - (Item 401) Directors, executive officers, promoters and control persons

    17 C.F.R. § 229.401   Cited 44 times   1 Legal Analyses