E.g., Compl. ¶ 42. Under the Treasury Regulations, “Revenue Rulings, other than those relating to the qualification of pension, annuity, profit-sharing, stock bonus, and bond purchase plans, apply retroactively unless the Revenue Ruling includes a specific statement indicating . . . the extent to which it is to be applied without retroactive effect.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.601(d)(2)(v)(c). See also I.R.C. § 7805(b)(8) (the “Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling . . . relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect.” (emphasis supplied)). When a revenue ruling revokes or modifies an existing ruling, however, the IRS generally will not apply the new ruling retroactively to the extent the new ruling may adversely affect taxpayers who relied on the old one. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.601(d)(2)(v)(c).