Indeed, the fact that the 2004 ruling treated the baseball player and the CBA scenarios separately nicely illustrates that, while raising similar issues, they are not analytically identical. Moreover, the 1958 ruling dealt only with withholding for income tax, not FICA, purposes, and while the two sections of the Internal Revenue Code define “wages” similarly, they are not read Case 1:08-cv-04487-PKC Document 3 Filed 05/14/2008 Page 37 of 45 The language at the very end of I.R.C. § 3121(a) specifies that9 “[n]othing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to income tax withholding) which provides an exclusion from ‘wages’ as used in such chapter shall be construed to require a similar exclusion from ‘wages’ in the regulations prescribed for purposes of [FICA].” This provision is popularly called the anti-Rowan amendment, because it was passed in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Rowan Companies v.