132 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 20,391 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  16. Section 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce

    7 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 519 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Adopting respondeat superior principles for regulatory actions brought by the Commodity Exchange Commission
  17. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 313 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission"
  18. Section 13 - Violations generally; punishment; costs of prosecution

    7 U.S.C. § 13   Cited 267 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Pertaining to punishment for violations of the Commodity Exchange Act
  19. Section 6c - Prohibited transactions