III. The FCC Had Authority Under Section 201(b) Under the Federal Communication Act to Interpret the Definition of an ATDS Collecto has built its Motion around the contention that “[t]he FCC has no authority to modify or definitively interpret any language in § 227(a) of the TCPA [so that] this Court is not bound to refer to the FCC’s definition of [an ATDS.]” (Def.’s Mot. at 14 (citing Marks, 55 F. Supp. 3d at 1293.) Collecto built its argument on sand: the assertion that the FCC’s authority to construe the TCPA is limited to 47 U.S.C. § 227(b) is wrong, and contrary to the plain language of the Federal Communications Act of 1934. Congress expressly authorized the FCC to interpret 47 U.S.C. § 227(a) under 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 201(b) generally authorizes the FCC to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). The TCPA falls within the same chapter (5) as section 201. “Congress, in § 201(b), delegated to the agency authority to ‘fill’ a ‘gap,’ i.e., to apply § 201 through regulations and orders with the force of law.” Global Crossing Telecommc’ns, Inc. v.