30 Cited authorities
[…] 10. First Nationwide Bank v. Gelt Funding Corp.

    27 F.3d 763 (2d Cir. 1994)   Cited 660 times
    Holding that allegations of a methodologically unreliable appraisal were not sufficient to establish property values as a fact in a RICO complaint
  11. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,016 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  12. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 955 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  13. Section 229.512 - (Item 512) Undertakings

    17 C.F.R. § 229.512   Cited 39 times   1 Legal Analyses