42 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1461   Cited 736 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the establishment of federally chartered savings and loan associations
  15. Section 21 - Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association

    12 U.S.C. § 21   Cited 496 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Governing formation of national banks and their entry into articles of association
  16. Section 1463 - Supervision of savings associations

    12 U.S.C. § 1463   Cited 166 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth interest rates savings associations may charge
  17. Section 1462a - Administrative provisions

    12 U.S.C. § 1462a   Cited 118 times
    In 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(b), Congress delegated to the board's successor, the Office of Thrift Supervision, authority to "prescribe such regulations and issue such orders as the Director may determine to be necessary for carrying out this chapter....
  18. Section 5553 - Preservation of existing contracts

    12 U.S.C. § 5553   Cited 24 times

    This title,1 and regulations, orders, guidance, and interpretations prescribed, issued, or established by the Bureau, shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation, order, guidance, or interpretation prescribed, issued, and established by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision regarding the applicability of State law under Federal banking law to any contract entered into on or before July 21, 2010, by national banks, Federal

  19. Section 7.4007 - Deposit-taking by national banks

    12 C.F.R. § 7.4007   Cited 39 times   3 Legal Analyses