In other words, Plaintiffs should have exhausted their administrative remedies, and because they failed to do so, this Court lacks jurisdiction. As explained more fully below, the Exchanges are wrong. Plaintiffs’ claims are premised on the Exchanges’ manipulative behavior in rigging the registered public stock exchanges, which they run and operate, in favor of their preferred HFT customers in efforts to further their own private business interests. Accordingly, Plaintiffs seek Case 1:14-md-02589-JMF Document 26 Filed 03/24/15 Page 29 of 99 - 16 - 1014673_1 relief under §10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder.9 This Court is the appropriate venue to hear such claims. Indeed, Congress specifically appointed the district courts of the United States to hear such claims. See 15 U.S.C. §78aa (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this title [15 U.S.C. §§78a et seq.] or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title . . . .”). Even if Plaintiffs’ claims fall under the purview of those discreet sections of the Exchange Act or Reg NMS providing for recourse through administrative remedies, exhaustion still would not be required.