49 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 301 - Jurisdiction over persons, property or status

    N.Y. CPLR 301   Cited 1,590 times
    Codifying caselaw that incorporates "doing business" standard
  13. Section 1-52 - Three years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52   Cited 1,092 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Applying a three-year statute of limitations to an action "[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections"
  14. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 863 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  15. Section 102 - Contents of certificate of incorporation

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 102   Cited 597 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing such waivers
  16. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state

    N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 594 times