49 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 302 - Personal jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302   Cited 4,333 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that service may be made "to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by ... mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence"
  12. Section 301 - Jurisdiction over persons, property or status

    N.Y. CPLR 301   Cited 1,590 times
    Codifying caselaw that incorporates "doing business" standard
  13. Section 1-52 - Three years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52   Cited 1,092 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Applying a three-year statute of limitations to an action "[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections"
  14. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 863 times   13 Legal Analyses