17 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Scattered Corp. v. Chicago Stock Exchange, Inc.

    701 A.2d 70 (Del. 1997)   Cited 106 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Affirming the Chancery Court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss in a wrongful refusal case and noting that the plaintiff could have, but did not, inspect the corporation's books and records
  11. Rule 23.1 - Derivative Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1   Cited 1,951 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Requiring only that the plaintiff allege demand futility "with particularity"
  12. Section 220 - Inspection of books and records

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 220   Cited 683 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Defining subsidiary as “any entity directly or indirectly owned, in whole or in part, by the corporation of which the stockholder is a stockholder and over the affairs of which the corporation directly or indirectly exercises control, and includes, without limitation , corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, statutory trusts and/or joint ventures”