IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 17
Case 2:02-md-00875-ER Document 1754 Filed 08/07/12 Page 17 of 32
. Rather, the Jones Act establishes a uniform system of seamen’s
tort law parallel to that available to employees of interstate
railway carriers under FELA.” Miles v. Apex Marine Corp., 498
U.S. 19, 29 (1990) (citing Pacific S. S. Co. v. Peterson, 278
U.S. 130, 139 (1928)).12
2. Requirement of an “Injury” under the Jones Act,
Maritime Law, and FELA
Under the Jones Act, a “seaman injured in the course of
employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action . . . against
the employer.” 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2006). Further, laws
“regulating recovery for personal injury to . . . a railway
employee apply to an action under this section.” Id. The plain
language of the statute requires “personal injury” to maintain a
claim for damages.
When matters of maritime law are not covered by a statute
such as the Jones Act, “the general maritime law,” also known as
maritime common law, applies. Thomas J. Schoenbaum, 1 Admiralty &
Mar.