53 Cited authorities
[…] Denying recovery to an inferior class of beneficiaries [dependent siblings] where a preferred class [parents] exists
  14. Section 1333 - Admiralty, maritime and prize cases

    28 U.S.C. § 1333   Cited 4,500 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction"
  15. Section 30104 - Personal injury to or death of seamen

    46 U.S.C. § 30104   Cited 997 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting injured seamen a right to a jury trial in Jones Act cases
  16. Section 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land

    46 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 224 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]he admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters"