Here, any manipulative trades would fall outside the permissible ambit of employment. Amaranth Advisors’ employees owed a duty to act professionally and ethically so as not to knowingly violate any law or NYMEX trading rule. Indeed, as pled, Amaranth Advisors had compliance personnel to ensure that traders were educated as to anti-manipulation practices. (¶¶ 30, 204). Clearly, any employee’s improper trading was not authorized, and thus, the employee would have been acting outside the scope of their employment. C. CEA Section 13(b) Count Two’s CEA Section 13(b) control person claim must be dismissed as to Amaranth Advisors, AGI, AMLP, and Mr. Maounis as Section 13(b) provides standing only to the CFTC, not to private parties.26 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (a person who “controls any person who has violated [the CEA] may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission”) (emphasis added). See also Michelson v. Merrill Lynch Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 619 F. Supp. 727, 739 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (finding no private right of action under § 13(b)).