Case 1:07-cv-06377-SAS-HBP Document 104 Filed 06/23/2008 Page 27 of 32 21 on control person liability. In any event, there are no well pleaded allegations of control against the Funds.16 1. Section 13(b) of the CEA Does Not Provide a Private Right of Action. Plaintiffs’ claim for controlling person liability flouts the language of the statute and well-established case law, which holds that “[t]here exists no private right of action under Section 13(b) of the CEA.” Michelson, 619 F. Supp. at 739; see also 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (“Any person, who directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provisions of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in an action brought by the Commission.”) (emphasis added). In Michelson, the court noted that this section “unambiguously provides for an administrative forum, that is, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, to impose sanctions upon principals who control agents engaging in prohibited activity.”