68 Cited authorities
[…] P. 8   Cited 162,588 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1002 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 11,202 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  14. Section 1104 - Fiduciary duties

    29 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 4,923 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  15. Section 1102 - Establishment of plan

    29 U.S.C. § 1102   Cited 1,645 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting administrator, as “named fiduciary,” the “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”
  16. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,235 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan