68 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1101 - Coverage

    29 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 857 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Applying subsections (b) and (b) "[f]or purposes of this part," that is, Part 4, which comprises §§ 1101-1114
  19. Section 2509.75-8 - Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974

    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8   Cited 522 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing limitations on directors' primary fiduciary liability " apart from co-fiduciary liability arising under circumstances described in section 405"
  20. Section 2510.3-102 - Definition of "plan assets"-participant contributions

    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102   Cited 188 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "assets of the plan" to include amounts "that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer ... [or] that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer "
  21. Section 2550.408b-2 - General statutory exemption for services or office space

    29 C.F.R. § 2550.408b-2   Cited 66 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "direct compensation"
  22. Section 2510.3-101 - Definition of "plan assets"-plan investments