“An unsecured creditor . . . must file a proof of claim or interest for the claim or interest to be allowed.” Fed. R. Bankr. Proc. 3002(a). At best, Plaintiff may be implying that he is current on his debt because Optimum would no longer be able to recover from him if he completes his bankruptcy. If Plaintiff successfully completes his Chapter 13 plan, then the Optimum debt will be discharged and Optimum will no longer be able to recover from Plaintiff personally because Optimum never filed a proof of claim. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (stating that upon plan completion “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan”); In re Cody, 246 B.R. 597, 599 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 1999). This implication is misleading because it does not affect how Experian should report a debt prior to discharge.