Defendant SKAGGS knew that the MONROEVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT’S POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUAL specifically states: It is the policy of this Department to always drive safely and comply with state and local laws. Officers shall have the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons. Furthermore, no duty is so important and no call so urgent that officers cannot proceed with caution and arrive safely.” Case 2:16-cv-01403-MAK Document 39 Filed 12/27/16 Page 4 of 21 5 [Doc. #34 @ ¶78][See Exhibit “1” @ §28.1.1 attached to Plaintiff’s Appendix to Concise Counter-Statement of Material Facts]. Defendant SKAGGS also knew that pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3105(b)(2) the “[d]river of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law * * * [may] [e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property * * *.” [Emphasis added] [Doc. #34 @ ¶77]. Defendant SKAGGS knew that the OPTICOM system was capable of being outrun depending on the vehicle’s speed. [Doc. #34 @ ¶82][Response @ ¶34-35]. Defendant SKAGGS further knew that pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3105(b)(2), the “[d]river of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law * * * [may] [p]roceed past a red signal indication * * *, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.” [Emphasis added] [Doc. #34 @ ¶76]. The reason the preceding policies and limitations exist is because it was well known that if the driver of an emergency vehicle didn’t follow those polices and limitations, it was foreseeable that people’s lives would be endangered.