In developing its policy, each department is mandated to including in its procedural elements, “[s]afety factors that pose a risk to police officers, other motorists, pedestrians and other persons.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6342 (c)(iii). Likewise, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3105(e) requires that drivers of emergency vehicles have a “duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” These laws evidence the state’s acknowledgement that other users of the roadways are foreseeable victims of the defendant’s acts.