In fact, the cases which have Case 2:16-cv-01403-MAK Document 39 Filed 12/27/16 Page 10 of 21 11 addressed high-speed police pursuits have all held the complete opposite from Defendants’ position. It is because innocent bystanders or drivers are foreseeable victims of police conduct during a high-speed chase that the courts have recognized that a §1983 claim may exist, if it can be shown that the officers conduct was “conscious shocking”. It is because innocent bystander and other drivers on the roadways may be foreseeable victims that 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6342 specifically requires each police department to “develop and implement a written emergency vehicle response policy governing the procedures under which a police officer should initiate, continue and terminate a motor vehicle pursuit.” In developing its policy, each department is mandated to including in its procedural elements, “[s]afety factors that pose a risk to police officers, other motorists, pedestrians and other persons.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6342 (c)(iii).