Civ. Code § 3426.1(b) (thirteenth cause of action) and federal law, the Defend Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1836 (“DTSA”) (fourteenth cause of action). In this instance, Plaintiffs fail to sufficiently allege the existence of a protected trade secret and misappropriation. A. Trade Secret Misappropriation Under California Law. California Civil Code § 3426.1(b) “prohibits misappropriation of a trade secret, that is, acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” Lepton Labs, LLC v. Walker, 55 F. Supp. 3d 1230, 1237 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (internal quotations omitted).