3228315v1/010438
[…] center representatives for phone support to answer inquiries and maintaining updated
contact information for all of the roughly 90,000 class members who have submitted
claims in the case while the appeal is pending. Those expenses are estimated to be
approximately $290,000, assuming one year’s delay.8
B. All of the Factors that the Ninth Circuit Requires this Court
to Consider Support the Imposition of a Bond
There is clear statutory basis for imposing the administrative delay costs at
issue here. A district court may include in a Rule 7 bond the administrative cost of
court-appointed experts pursuant to Rule 7 and 28 U.S.C. § 1920(6). Section 1920
provides that a “judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the
following: . . . (6) Compensation of court appointed experts . . . .” And Rule 7
includes the “costs” contained in § 1920. See Nalder v. United Auto. Ins., 2:09-CV-
1348-ECR-GWF, 2011 WL 4905717 (D. Nev. Oct. 14, 2011) (noting that the Ninth
8 Each Objector should be jointly and severally liable for the full amount of the delay