35 Cited authorities
[…] 20. Section 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements

    34 C.F.R. § 682.410   Cited 199 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring guarantor to, in the initial default period, "notify the borrower . . . that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt"
  21. Section 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments

    34 C.F.R. § 682.402   Cited 85 times
    Explaining that to qualify for a discharge of a FFEL loan “the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a written request and a sworn statement”
  22. Section 682.200 - Definitions

    34 C.F.R. § 682.200   Cited 80 times
    Defining guaranty agency
  23. Section 682.100 - The Federal Family Education Loan programs

    34 C.F.R. § 682.100   Cited 47 times