Reliant argued that the CEA regulates “only” futures markets, and that, “the CEA…is not applicable to wholesale electricity markets, which are regulated exclusively by FERC.” Id. at 1061. The Court found that the CEA explicitly granted authority to the CFTC to bring enforcement charges concerning both commodities and futures contracts because §9(a)(2) “makes it a crime for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery.” Id. at 1062. As set forth in Reliant, the CFTC’s jurisdiction is broader than FERC’s: unlike FERC, the CFTC has exclusive jurisdiction over futures as well as jurisdiction over physical commodities in some cases (hence not the name the “Commodities and Futures” Trading Commission).