HUD, 76 F.3d 1212, 1215 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). 5 Case 1:07-cv-01307-RJL Document 49 Filed 01/22/2008 Page 7 of 35 Commission cannot be said to have acted.” MidAmerican Energy Holdings Co., 118 FERC ¶61,003, at n.45 (2007) (citations omitted) (attached to Declaration of Justin M. Shellaway in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Declaratory Judgment and in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, sworn to January 22, 2008 (“Shellaway Declaration”) as Exhibit A); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e) (“Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”). Nor was any non-public order of investigation “issued.”