436 U.S. 371 (1978) Cited 309 times 1 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that the FWS may not limit its analysis of a significant portion of a species' range "to areas that ensure the validity of the DPS" and finding that the FWS could not delist a gray wolf DPS on the basis that a core population was viable without addressing unoccupied portions of the gray wolf's current and historical range
Holding that an agency is not required to undertake the "useless" exercise of repealing a regulation by notice and comment when Congress passes a statute that renders the regulation obsolete
16 U.S.C. § 1531 Cited 1,684 times 26 Legal Analyses
Finding and declaring that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct" while "other species ... have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction ...."
16 U.S.C. § 1532 Cited 879 times 35 Legal Analyses
Defining "conservation" as "the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary"
Fed.