63 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  15. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,974 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  16. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,484 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  17. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,499 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  18. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,050 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  19. Rule 2 - One Form of Action

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 2   Cited 693 times   1 Legal Analyses