The Act’s scheme does provide in section 1681s-2(b) for a case where a consumer can bring a civil action directly against a furnisher of information — but only after the furnisher “receiv[es] notice . . . of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency” and has had an 29 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(c). 30 Id. (c)(1) (State action for violations—authority of States). 31 Id. (c)(1)(B). 32 Id. (c)(1)(B)(ii). 33 Id. 34 See Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2002).