The complaint refers to “false, derogatory information reported in violation of § 1681c(g).” 25 Section 1681c, like section 1681i, applies only to consumer reporting agencies, not to furnishers. The Fair Credit Reporting Act does impose a “[d]uty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information” in section 1681s-2(a). 26 But the Act provides for administrative enforcement as the exclusive remedy for any violation of that duty. The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides for civil liability through a private civil action in two sections: 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n–o. But section 1681s-2, which establishes the “responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies,” 27 provides that “sections 1681n and 1681o of this title do not apply to any violation of . . . subsection (a) of this section, including any regulations issued thereunder.” 28 “Subsection (a)” refers to section 1681s-2(a), captioned “[d]uty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information,” and enforcement of that provision can occur only “as 24 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2). 25 Stmt.