To impose uniform nationwide standards on the industry, Congress enacted the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 16 which regulates both consumer reporting agencies 17 and creditors who furnish information to them. 18 The Act establishes a detailed scheme by which a consumer can dispute any information that is being reported to a consumer reporting 15 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(2). 16 Fair Credit Reporting Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1127 (1970) (codified at 15 U.S.C. ch. 42, subch. III). 17 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3) (“Consumer reporting agencies have assumed a vital role in assembling and evaluating consumer credit and other information on consumers.”); id. (4) (“There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”). 18 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) (duties of furnishers of information).