30 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,873 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  13. Section 1681i - Procedure in case of disputed accuracy

    15 U.S.C. § 1681i   Cited 1,450 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Relating to indirect disputes
  14. Section 1681e - Compliance procedures

    15 U.S.C. § 1681e   Cited 1,351 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "[e]very consumer reporting agency" to "maintain reasonable procedures . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports" to permissible purposes
  15. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 292 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"