92 Cited authorities
[…] Granting exclusive jurisdiction to federal courts over actions brought by state attorney generals
  17. Section 45 - Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 45   Cited 3,915 times   585 Legal Analyses
    Providing court-ordered monetary penalties against anyone who engages in conduct previously identified as prohibited in a final cease and desist order, but only if the violator acted with "actual knowledge that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive"
  18. Section 17500 - Untrue or misleading advertising

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500   Cited 2,744 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Requiring action that originated in California to effect consumers in another state
  19. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,083 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  20. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 997 times   8 Legal Analyses