92 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 17500 - Untrue or misleading advertising

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500   Cited 2,744 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Requiring action that originated in California to effect consumers in another state
  19. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,083 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  20. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 997 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the "statute creating or imposing penalty, or minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action"