32 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 80b-2 - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 80b-2   Cited 219 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Defining investment adviser
  15. Section 581-33 - [Repealed]

    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33   Cited 144 times
    Providing "[n]o person may sue" under the TSA "more than five years after the sale" of the securities at issue
  16. Section 80a-3 - Definition of investment company

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-3   Cited 120 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Excluding church plans from the definition of investment companies under the Investment Company Act of 1940
  17. Section 581-4 - [Repealed]

    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-4   Cited 44 times
    Providing that the term security "shall not apply to any . . . annuity contract . . . or any contract or agreement in relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract"