32 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3610   Cited 370 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting a private right of action to "[a]ny person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice or who believes that he will be irrevocably injured by a discriminatory housing practice about to occur (hereafter `person aggrieved')"
  14. Section 100.204 - Reasonable accommodations

    24 C.F.R. § 100.204   Cited 112 times
    Finding that providing a service dog to a blind housing applicant is an example of reasonable accommodation
  15. Section 100.65 - Discrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities

    24 C.F.R. § 100.65   Cited 86 times
    Noting prohibited actions under the FHA include "[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race[]"
  16. Section 100.75 - Discriminatory advertisements, statements and notices

    24 C.F.R. § 100.75   Cited 60 times
    Containing identical language
  17. Section 8.4 - Discrimination prohibited

    24 C.F.R. § 8.4   Cited 10 times